CLA-2-:OT:RR:NC:N1:239

Mr. Homer Johnson
Activated Carbon Technologies LLC
P.O. Box 249
Nellysford, VA 22958

RE: The Classification of Activated Carbon Powder from New Zealand

Dear Mr. Johnson:

In your letter dated February 2, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling for activated carbon powder, CAS # 7440-44-0. The activated carbon powder is produced from wood raw material and imported into USA from New Zealand. Activated carbon is used for purification of gases and liquids.

You state that the subject product is classified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), in subheading 2530.90.8050, which provides for mineral substances not elsewhere specified or included: other: other.

The applicable subheading for the product is 3802.10.0000, HTSUS, which provides for Activated carbon; activated natural mineral products; animal black, including spent animal black: activated carbon. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division